This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for https://kleenwayservices.com/, which endeavours to meet or exceed all legal requirements as set out by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act [https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/]. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

  • What personal information is collected from or about your through our website, and why.
  • How your information is used and with whom it may be shared.
  • How to access your personal information, and the choices available to you regarding your information, including changing your consent, and correcting or deleting information.
  • What security we have in place to protect your data.
  • How to contact us with questions or concerns about your personal information.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://kleenwayservices.com, and we are a Canadian company.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

Our website may collect personal information including: your name, email address, phone number, and details of service requirements or additional comments that you provide to us. This information is collected and saved for the purpose of contacting you regarding your specific inquiry, and/or following up with you as appropriate to your request, within the guidelines established by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. For example, articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their specific and unique privacy policy. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. 

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policyand for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

How Your Information is Used, and With Whom It May Be Shared

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, as website usage information as outlined in the section above, or as required by law.

How long we retain your data

Should you contact us via one of our contact forms, we will maintain the data indefinitely.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How to Access Your Information, and Your Choices Regarding Your Information

You may inquire about your personal data or opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via email at [email protected], or via telephone at 1-888-638-5587.

How we protect your data

We take precautions to protect your information, including keeping our website security features up to date, including SSL, security plug-ins, and the most recent versions of web software to ensure the most recent security protocols are in place.

For our forms, we also use reCAPTCHA services to protect against spam and other types of automated abuse.

If you have questions or concerns

If you have questions or concerns about this policy or your personal data, or you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy in any way, please contact us immediately via telephone at 1-888-638-5587 or via email at [email protected]

As a consumer, you have the right to take unresolved issues to the Privacy Commissioner; however, it is their recommendation to attempt to resolve complaints directly with the business first, and we will do our best to resolve any issue brought to our attention. For more information about the complaint process via the Privacy Commissioner, click the following link: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/report-a-concern/file-a-formal-privacy-complaint/

Earning the trust of our customers and co-workers is foundational to our business philosophy, and we strive to meet or exceed not only our legal obligations, but the expectations of our customers regarding the proper and respectful use of your information.